Privacy Policy

Print

application lockValley K Lily Ranch is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our customers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Valley K Lily Ranch and its subsidiaries, plantlilies.com, plantlilies.ca, gardenlilies.ca, and Plantmasters Hort Services. This company, Valley K Lily Ranch used the trade name Valley K Greenhouses from 1990 through 2009.  As of March 1, 2009 the trade name registered and used is Valley K Lily Ranch.)  The policy also applies to any person or company providing services on our behalf.

A copy of this policy is provided to any customer on request.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone number, and financial information such as a credit card number and expiry date.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our customers, including personal information needed to:

· open and manage an account
· deliver requested products and services
· enrol a customer in a program
· guarantee a purchase
· process a catalog subscription
· send out membership information
· provide guarantees for products and services
· contact customers about appointments
· follow up with customers to determine satisfaction with products and services
· notify customers of upcoming events of interest
· administer our loyalty program
· meet regulatory requirements

We collect customer information directly from our customers. We may collect your information from other persons as authorized by law.

We inform our customers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when a customer volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card for an in-store purchase when the information will be used only to process the payment).

Consent
We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose customer personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask customers to provide their consent orally (in person, by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

A customer may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose customer personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?
We use and disclose customer personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use customer contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that customer information is accurate and complete. We rely on our customers to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect customer personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying customer personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain customer personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information
Customers of Valley K Lily Ranch have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Lynnette Westfall. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days.

Questions and complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Valley K Lily Ranch, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Lynnette Westfall
Valley K Lily Ranch
RR 1, Edberg, AB T0B 1J0
Phone 1-780-877-2547
Fax 1-780-877-2540
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.


If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 500, 640 - 5th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3G4
Phone: (403) 297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web site: www.oipc.ab.ca

Security Policy

Testimonials

Hi Just wanted to say I received my bulbs today and wanted to thank you. I've never ordered from you before and am always leery but I was really impressed with the size and quality and also the wonderful wrapping and labeling. Also, thank you for the free bulb. I'll definitely be ordering again and passing the word along to others.

Darlene D., Lawrencetown, NS Canada