padlockPlantlilies is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our web visitors. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to plantlilies.com web site. The policy also applies to any person or company providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any visitor on request.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone number, and financial information such as a credit card number and expiry date.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our visitors, including personal information needed to:

· deliver requested information and services
· meet regulatory requirements

We collect information directly from our visitors.

We inform visitors, before collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when a visitor volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, providing an email address to receive a response on an inquiry).

Cookies and Tracking
Cookies are powerful tools that give the web a memory, making for a better user experience. They do, however, also pose privacy concerns because they are often used without your knowledge or consent, and can be used to track your web habits and build detailed personal profiles about you. To protect your privacy on the web, you need to learn about the cookie controls provided in your browser.

We use cookies and other tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience on our website, to show you personalized content and targeted ads, to analyze our website traffic, and to understand where our visitors are coming from.

Certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include advertisers, ad networks, ad servers, and analytics companies. They may also use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the site. Advertisers may collect information about online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites under a specific advertising ID. Advertisers may use this information (including the information we provide to them) to provide interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content to your device.

Visit this link to learn more about how our advertising partner (Google Adsense) will use your information through visits to our site.

Visit this link to learn more about how Amazon will use your information when clicking through links to products from our site to their site.

Log Data
Certain data are collected automatically from the web browser or device users are using and through the web server you're using: IP addresses, browser types (Firefox, Chrome etc.), browser versions and various pages that users are visiting.

Links to Other Sites
This website may have links to other websites outside the control or ownership of plantlilies.com, i.e. linking to a news website, a shopping site or an industry related site. Users are advised to read the Privacy Policies of each website they visit.

Consent
We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose visitor personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask visitors to provide their consent in writing (by signing a consent form, by checking a box on a form, or electronically (by clicking a button).

A visitor may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain information and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose visitor personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we use and disclose personal information?
We use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use visitor contact information to deliver information. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that visitor information is accurate and complete. We rely on our visitors to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying visitor personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal purposes.

We do NOT, under any circumstances sell your information.

Access to records containing personal information
Visitors of plantlilies.com have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under the Act to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information. Access may also be refused if the information is privileged or contained in mediation records.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to plantlilies.com. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. For personal information collected before January 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information. We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days.

Questions and complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by plantlilies.com, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact:

Lynnette Westfall
RR 1, Edberg, AB T0B 1J0
Please use the contact form on this site to contact me by email.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 500, 640 - 5th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3G4
Phone: (403) 297-2728 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Web site: www.oipc.ab.ca


Cookie Consent Required

This site uses cookies to ensure the best experience. By continuing to use this website, you agree to their use. This site does NOT, under any circumstances sell your information. Learn more by clicking the Privacy Policy button.